Residence Certificate

The first point which I want to clarify is that if your stay in Poland does not exceed 3 months, you are NOT required to notify that to anyone. After this time, it is possible in some hypothetical case that you are asked to register in the corresponding administration by presenting your passport and, depending on the case, the following papers:

  • Employees / Workers
    – Certificate of work or confirmation of hiring in the company.
  • Self-employed
    – Evidence of autonomous status.
  • Pensioners
    – Proof of being covered by full medical insurance.
    – Proof of sufficient income to live without financial support: resources can be of any source.
  • Students
    – Certificate of registration in a recognized educational center.
    – Proof of being covered by full medical insurance.
    – Proof of sufficient income to live without financial support: resources can be of any source.

On the other hand if your idea is to stay in Poland in the medium / long term, I recommend you to apply for the “Certificate of permanent residence” because it can be very helpful later, for example when you will want to register yourself or your vehicle. For do this you must go to the consulate of the embassy of your country (click HERE to see yours) with your passport and a passport-sized photo. There they will give you some papers to fill and delivery. At least in the consulate of the embassy of Spain in Warsaw I did not have to pay anything, but I recommend you to ask it first to be sure and also you should ask about all documentation which you need for this process… Each country has its own procedure!

In this way, you already have the certificate of permanent residence in Poland. In case you have any doubts, do not hesitate to write me.

Share Button